GENUINE AMERICAN-SOURCED PRODUCTS

SUPPLIED DIRECTLY TO UNITED KINGDOM
Browse Products

Shipping & Policies

Privacy Policy

 Security, Privacy & Cookies

This Privacy Policy identifies how Bath Outlet processes information you provide when using the Bath Outlet website.  It is to be read in conjunction with the terms and use of the website.

Bath Outlet is committed to the online privacy of all its users.  This policy statement is designed to give a clear explanation of Bath Outlet’s data processing practices.  Outlook Imports Limited will be the data controller of any personal data that you submit when you register as a customer on the Bath Outlet website.  Outlook Imports Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller under registration number .


Registration as a User of the Bath Outlet Website

To provide users with a personalised and valuable service, we operate a voluntary registration process.  During registration a user is required to provide contact information.

Information that we will collect

All the information necessary to fulfil your order including, where applicable, your name, company, telephone/fax number, your email address, purchasing, credit or debit card details (where relevant) and delivery address.
Information known only to you to assist in identifying yourself as an additional security measure.
We may ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with products purchased, and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.  You are not obliged to provide this information, and you can opt out of this correspondence during registration.
The system also collects data pertaining to every visitor, such as the length of time spent on the site, the pages accessed when visiting the site, the IP address of the visitor.

How we may process the information we gather

We require certain minimum information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

a)  To process your order.
b)  For registration purposes if you open an account
c)  Internal record keeping
d)  To improve our products and services
e)  Our representatives may make follow up contact, either by e-mail, phone or fax, to people who have purchased goods from our website as part of our customer care procedures.
f)  We may periodically send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.  From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
g)  We may contact you by e-mail, SMS, phone, fax or post, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service or have indicated your desire to opt-out of any or all of these channels either during the registration process or by contacting us subsequently via the contact details set out below


Security

Bath Outlet will use its best endeavours to protect the information you provide.  Access to your information is restricted within our organisation.  Only those who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.  The servers that store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment and subject to security procedures.


To help us keep this information confidential you should:

keep your password secret
not distribute the URL’s for pages that you have viewed while logged in as a registered user.


Who we share the information with, and your choices

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries, affiliates, parent companies unless we have your permission or are required by law.  We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

This process may include sending personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders.  The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area.  However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.

If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time be writing to or e-mailing us.

The data protection officer who operates as the first point of contact for Bath Outlet website users may be contacted via:

Email:  dpo @ bathoutlet.co.uk

Paper mail:
Data Protection Officer
Bath Outlet
Outlook Imports Ltd
c/o 114-120 Northgate Street
Chester
Cheshire
CH1 2HT


Cookies:

What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.  A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets web site operators know when you visit a particular website.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details.  By using the Bath Outlet website, you are agreeing to our Privacy and Cookies Policies and consent to the use of cookies by us as described in these policies.


What cookies do we use?

Session cookies – only last for the duration of your browsing session on the website.  Your web browser would normally delete these when you close the browser.
Persistent cookies – these last longer than the browser session  e.g. if you log into a website and then return to the website some days later, the website knows who you are and displays a welcome message to you.
First party cookies – these are set by us.
Third party cookies – you may notice some cookies that aren't related to us.  If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites.  We do not control the setting of these cookies.  We suggest you check the applicable third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.


Managing your cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.  You can delete cookies stored in your browser by using a function in your browser.  Whilst this does not mean you will not collect cookies in the future, it gives you freedom to delete your cookies after you have been online.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit  http://allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Links to external websites

The Bath Outlet website may contain links to other sites.  Please be aware that Bath Outlet is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites and accordingly assumes no responsibility whatsoever in respect of such sites.  Furthermore, Bath Outlet does not endorse any products and/or services featured on any third party site.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question.


Email, newsletters, opt out and unsubscribe

Users have the option to subscribe to various email services, which we offer.  Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option not to receive these types of communication.


Updating personal information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes we will correct, update or remove that user's personal data as speedily as possible.  You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.  This fee will not exceed £10.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you or would like us to, correct, amend or update your information please e-mail us at  dpo @ bathoutlet.co.uk


Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on our home page so our users are aware of what information we collect and how we use it.  If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of email.  Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this please email: dpo @ bathoutlet.co.uk